Effective November 1, 2018

PART I – PRIVACY POLICY

At Alkiss Water (AW), we respect your privacy.  The website, www.alkiss.ca (“Website”), lists the products and services (the “Services”) that AW provides.  We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. We have developed this website Privacy Policy to describe our specific privacy policies and practices and how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our website.

AW has put in place the following Privacy Policy. AW is dedicated to protecting your information and fully complying with the requirements of the laws of the Province of British Columbia and of Canada applicable therein. 

1. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

You can visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our Website, including: the IP address and domain used to access our Website; the type and version of your browser; the website you came from to access our Website; the page you entered and exited at; any website page that is viewed by that IP address; and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor our Website’s performance (e.g., number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our Website.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you submit to our Website, such as your name, address, phone number, credit history, credit card, bank account information for the purpose of processing direct payments, and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by:

  • using the “Contact Us” portion of this website;
  • registering for an online account; or
  • signing up for delivery service with us.  

Where you request information from us, we may use the email address that you provide to send you information about offers on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you have asked us to put you on an email mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our offers on products and services by email, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each email and on the site where you signed up).
We may also collect and use other data such as (but not limited to) purchasing habits to enhance and improve our service to you, and use customer identifiable information for billing and transaction purposes, improvements to our services and security, internal marketing purposes (we will not sell your information to other companies), resolution of problems with your account or other matters with our systems, and to collect anonymous information for our research and marketing. This means that AW may use your customer identifiable information to market new products and services to you that we think will be of interest to you, but we will not disclose your customer identifiable information to any third party (except the financial institution that processes your payment, or when we are required by law, or it is necessary for our protection) without your specific consent. You can withdraw this consent whenever you want, unless legal requirements prevent this. 

AW is dedicated to protecting your information. You can expect us to protect your privacy. Your information and the business you do with us is kept in strict confidentiality. Our procedures and systems are designed to protect your information from error, loss and unauthorized access. We keep your information only as long as it is needed. 

You can review and make corrections to your information. 

We may review and analyze your use of the Website and Services to help protect you from unauthorized use of your accounts, to help us serve you better, and to tell you about other products and services. We also collect and analyze information from other sources for the same reasons. 

2. Cookies

When you visit our Website, a small file called a “cookie” is used to track the items added to your order as you move through our Website. Any Website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. 

3. How Do We Use Cookies?

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use AW’s Services. To shop online with AW, you must have your cookies turned on.  AW uses its own cookies for a number of purposes: to keep track of preferences you specify while you are using the Website and/or Services; to assist us to process the items in your shopping cart; to estimate and report our total audience size and traffic; and to conduct research to improve AW’s content and services, but without disclosing any customer identifiable information. 

Once you have finished shopping with us, you can delete the cookies from your hard drive. 

4. What About Links to Other Websites?

Our Website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. AW is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

5. Why Do We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information?

The personal information collected is used and disclosed for our business purposes.  Your personal information may be shared with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you.  In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party in the event of a change in ownership of, or a grant of a security interest in, all or a part of AW.

AW will not sell, trade, or disclose to any third party any customer identifiable information derived from the registration for or use of the Website or Services (except as required by court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process or in the case of imminent physical harm to the customer or others). When AW uses other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf, AW will ensure that the company protects your customer identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy. 

6. Google Analytics

AW uses Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show AW’s ads on sites across the internet. AW and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website; and to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to your site. 

7. Consent and Use of Information

By using our Website, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

AW will only collect information from customers through lawful and consented sources. AW will not hold or collect any information that originates from an unconsented source. If an AW employee is aware that AW has received unconsented information, the employee will advise the party that sent it to cease and desist action. The employee will also advise that providing unconsented information is in violation of the Personal Information Protection Act (BC). If a customer does not consent to providing AW with the requested information necessary to do business, AW employee will provide the reasons to the customer and advise him or her of the pending consequences if the information is not supplied.  In some cases, this may result in AW ceasing delivery service to the customer. If for business reasons, AW requires original information to be used for a different purpose, customers will be advised in advance and consent obtained prior to the new use.

8. Accuracy

AW expects customers to provide accurate information and notify AW of any changes to continue with effective administration or service. Such things as (but not limited to) phone numbers, addresses or payment methods must be kept up to date by the customer periodically. 

9. Security & Safeguard

AW has implemented technology and security features and policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your customer identifiable information from unauthorized access or improper use. All information collected from customers is safeguarded through various means such as (but not limited to): restricted access to databases and servers, cyphering, passwords, encryption, as well as locked filing cabinets and storages for information collected in paper form.  All staff are trained in proper safeguarding of information with periodic audits conducted.  If paper documents containing personal customer information are no longer required, they are shredded. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while this Website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once this Website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

10. Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

In some circumstances, we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

11. E-mail Contents

AW will not read or disclose to any third party private e-mail communications that are transmitted using the Website or Services except as required to perform the Services or as otherwise authorized by law. 

12. Access

This privacy policy is communicated to all its customers and employees. Customers have access to this policy through AW’s website.  Employees are regularly trained to ensure the protection and privacy of customer information.  At any time a customer may ask the designated administrator to view all personal information collected by the company and ascertain how it is being used or disclosed. There may be times in which some information will be restricted if there are references to other identifiable individuals, legal concerns, security or propriety rights or costs.  If this is the case, the individual making the request will be advised of the reasons for the restrictions on disclosure.

13. Improper Conduct

AW may also use customer identifiable information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens the network or otherwise violates the customer agreement for that service. 

14. Customer Concerns

If you are a consumer with concerns about the AW Privacy Policy or its implementation, you may contact us at (info@alkiss.ca).

15. Changes in Practices

AW, from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information.  AW will keep this Privacy Policy current. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Website, www.alkiss.ca, and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis.

16. Interpretation of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon AW any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable.  Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

All complaints will be investigated and responded to within 60 days from receiving complaint and steps taken by AW to resolve the situation. If this process does not resolve the complaint, then the individual may seek remedies under the provincial Privacy Commissioner.

PART II – DATA HANDLING

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

17. Protection of Personal Information

AW respects your personal information.  AW will comply with provincial and federal legislation regarding the protection of your personal information, including but not limited to Personal Information Protection Act (BC), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and Breach of Security Safeguards Regulations (Canada).

If there are any breaches of security safeguards involving your personal information under our control, which poses a significant harm to you, then we shall follow the reporting requirements in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and Breach of Security Safeguards Regulations (Canada).

18. Customer Concerns, Complaints, and Inquiries

Any concerns, complaints or inquiries about the AW Privacy and Data Handling Policy or its implementation surrounding these policies must be made in writing and include specific concerns. 

They should be directed to: 

Attn: President
Alkiss Water, a division of YYoung Water Limited
6756 Royal Oak Ave. Burnaby, B.C. Canada V5H 3P7



Read More